GEEKS Tutoring & Academic Success Center

GEEKS is a free drop-in tutoring and academic success center for College of Engineering students. Our undergraduate tutors provide academic support for over 50 courses in subjects including AE, BME, CHEM, CS, EE, IME, MATH, ME, PHIL, and PHYS. To get help with your courses, follow the three steps below!

  1. FInd your courses in the Fall 2019 Course List section below. See which tutors can help with your courses.
  2. Look up those tutors' schedules in the Fall 2019 Tutor Schedule section below to see when they work.
  3. Come in any time during those tutors' work hours to get help with your courses!

Partnership 2, Room A132

Fall 2019 Hours
Monday - Thursday | 8:00am - 8:00pm
Friday | 8:00am - 5:00pm
Saturday | 10:00am - 3:00pm

 

Did you know?!

→ One in four College of Engineering majors uses GEEKS.

→ For the 2018-2019 academic year, the average GPA of students who used GEEKS was 3.12. The average GPA of students who did not use GEEKS was 2.96.

Fall 2019 Course List

Below are the Fall 2019 courses we can currently tutor. Listed next to each course is the tutor or tutors who can provide assistance. See the schedule following this section to find out when the tutor(s) are working who can help with the course you need.

AE Courses

AE 223 Statics  |  Jennifer, Joe, Jun, Mo, Nathan, Stephen, Subash, Zayed
AE 227 Engineering Digital Computation  |  Jun Wei, Stephen
AE 324 Fundamentals of Atmospheric Flight  |  Jasmine, Jun Wei, Stephen
AE 333 Mechanics of Materials
  |  Jasmine, Jun Wei, Nathan, Stephen
AE 373 Dynamics
  |  Nathan, Stephen
AE 415 Introduction to Space Dynamics  |  Jun Wei
AE 424 Aerodynamics I  |  Jun Wei
AE 502 Aerospace Propulsion I  |  Jun Wei
AE 512 Experimental Methods in Aerospace  |  Jun Wei
AE 514 Flight Dyanmics & Controls  |  Jun Wei
AE 524 Aerodynamics II  |  Jun Wei
AE 525 Flight Structures I  |  Jun Wei
AE 625 Flight Structures II  |  Jun Wei

BME Courses
BME 335 Biomedical Computer Applications  |  Zayed
BME 452 Biomechanics  |  Subash, Zayed
BME 462 Introduction to Biofluids  |  Subash, Zayed
BME 477 Introduction to Biomaterials  |  Zayed
BME 480 Bioinstrumentation  |  Zayed
CHEM Courses
CHEM 211 Chemistry I  |  Ale, Jasmine, Nathan, Subash, Zayed
CHEM 212 Chemistry II  |  Ale, Subash
CHEM 532 Organic Chemistry II  |  Ale
CS Courses
CS 194 Introduction to Digital Design  |  Mohammad, Sri
CS 211 Introduction to Programming
  |  Dennis, Jun Wei, Mohammed, Sri
CS 238 Assembly Language Programming  |  Dennis, Mohammed, Sri
CS 311 Object Oriented Programming  |  Dennis, Mohammad, Sri
CS 394 Introduction to Computer Architecture  |  Mohammad
CS 400 Data Structures  |  Dennis, Sri
CS 410 Programming Paradigms  |  Dennis, Sri
CS 464 Computer Networks  |  Mohammad, Sri
CS 540 Operating Systems  |  Dennis, Mohammad, Sri
CS 560 Design & Analysis of Algorithims  |  Sri
CS 594 Microprocessor System Design  |  Mohammad
CS 665 Introduction to Database Systems  |  Sri
EE Courses
EE 282 Circuits I  |  Ale, Mohammad, Nathan, Subash, Zayed
EE 284 Circuits II  |  Ale
EE 383 Signals & Systems  |  Ale, Mohammad
EE 463 Applied Engineering Electromagnetics  |  Ale, Mohammad
EE 492 Electronic Circuits I  |  Ale, Mohammad
EE 493 Electronic Circuits II  |  Ale, Mohammad
EE 586 Introduction to Communication Systems  |  Ale, Mohammad
EE 684 Control Systems Concepts  |  Ale, Mohammad
IME Courses
IME 222 Engineering Graphics  |  Jasmine, Jennifer, Jun Wei, Nathan, Victoria
IME 254 Probability & Statistics I  |  Mohammad, Sri, Victoria
IME 255 Engineering Economy  |  Nathan, Sri, Subash
IME 452 Work Systems  |  Victoria
IME 524 Probability & Statistics II  |  Victoria
IME 549 Industrial Ergonomics  |  Victoria
IME 550 Operations Research I  |  Victoria
IME 553 Production Systems  |  Victoria
IME 554 Statistical Quality Control  |  Victoria
IME 557 Safety Engineering  |  Victoria
IME 650 Operations Research II  |  Victoria
MATH Courses
MATH 242 Calculus I  |  Ale, Dennis, Jasmine, Jennifer, Joe, Jun Wei, Mohammad, Nathan, Sri, Stephen, Victoria, Zayed
MATH 243 Calculus II  |  Ale, Dennis, Jasmine, Jennifer, Joe, Jun Wei, Mohammad, Nathan, Sri, Stephen, Victoria
MATH 321 Discrete Structures I  |  Ale, Mohammad, Sri
MATH 322 Discrete Structures II  |  Sri
MATH 344 Calculus III  |  Ale, Jasmine, Jennifer, Jun Wei, Mohammad, Nathan
MATH 415 Introduction to Advanced Mathematics  |  Mohammad
MATH 511 Linear Algebra  |  Ale, Mohammad, Sri, Victoria
MATH 555 Differential Equations I  |  Ale, Dennis, Jasmine, Mohammad, Nathan, Stephen
ME Courses
ME 250 Materials Engineering  |  Jasmine, Jennifer, Stephen
ME 325 Numerical Methods for Engineers  |  Nathan
ME 335 Dynamics for Mechanical Engineers  |  Nathan
ME 339 Design of Machinery  |  Nathan
ME 398 Thermodynamics I  |  Jasmine, Jun Wei, Nathan, Victoria
ME 659 Mechanical Control Systems  |  Ale
PHIL Courses
 PHIL 385 Engineering Ethics  |  Jasmine, Nathan, Stephen
PHYS Courses

PHYS 313 Physics for Scientists I  |  Ale, Jennifer, Joe, Jun Wei, Nathan, Sri, Stephen, Victoria, Zayed
PHYS 314 Physics for Scientists II 
|  Ale, Joe, Jun Wei, Mohammad, Nathan

Fall 2019 Tutor Schedule

Below is the Fall 2019 tutor schedule. From week to week, tutors may have to make adjustments to their normal work schedules. To stay up to date on the latest one-time schedule changes, join our GEEKS Facebook group.

Monday
Tutor 8:00-
8:30
8:30-
9:00
9:00-
9:30
9:30-
10:00
10:00-
10:30
10:30-
11:00
11:00-
11:30
11:30-
12:00
12:00-
12:30
12:30-
1:00
1:00-
1:30
1:30-
2:00
Ale          
Dennis                        
Jasmine                        
Jennifer                        
Joe                
Jun Wei              
Mohammad                        
Nathan                    
Sri                        
Stephen                
Subash                        
Victoria        
Zayed                    
Tutor 2:00-
2:30
2:30-
3:00
3:00-
3:30
3:30-
4:00
4:00-
4:30
4:30-
5:00
5:00-
5:30
5:30-
6:00
6:00-
6:30
6:30-
7:00
7:00-
7:30
7:30-
8:00
Ale
Dennis        
Jasmine                        
Jennifer              
Joe                        
Jun Wei                        
Mohammad                        
Nathan      
Sri                        
Stephen    

 
Shocker Hall
D4 Study Room


Shocker Hall 
D4 Study Room

   
Subash            
Victoria    
Zayed                        
Tuesday
Tutor 8:00-
8:30
8:30-
9:00
9:00-
9:30
9:30-
10:00
10:00-
10:30
10:30-
11:00
11:00-
11:30
11:30-
12:00
12:00-
12:30
12:30-
1:00
1:00-
1:30
1:30-
2:00
Ale                        
Dennis                
Jasmine                
Jennifer                        
Joe                
Jun Wei        
Mohammad                        
Nathan                        
Sri                        
Stephen                    
Subash                
Victoria                        
Zayed                        
Tutor 2:00-
2:30
2:30-
3:00
3:00-
3:30
3:30-
4:00
4:00-
4:30
4:30-
5:00
5:00-
5:30
5:30-
6:00
6:00-
6:30
6:30-
7:00
7:00-
7:30
7:30-
8:00
Ale    
Dennis                        
Jasmine            
Jennifer                        
Joe            
Jun Wei                        
Mohammad                        
Nathan              
Sri          
Stephen            
Subash                        
Victoria                        
Zayed        
Wednesday
Tutor 8:00-
8:30
8:30-
9:00
9:00-
9:30
9:30-
10:00
10:00-
10:30
10:30-
11:00
11:00-
11:30
11:30-
12:00
12:00-
12:30
12:30-
1:00
1:00-
1:30
1:30-
2:00
Ale              
Dennis                        
Jasmine                        
Jennifer                        
Joe            
Jun Wei          
Mohammad                        
Nathan                    
Sri                        
Stephen                
Subash                        
Victoria        
Zayed                    
Tutor 2:00-
2:30
2:30-
3:00
3:00-
3:30
3:30-
4:00
4:00-
4:30
4:30-
5:00
5:00-
5:30
5:30-
6:00
6:00-
6:30
6:30-
7:00
7:00-
7:30
7:30-
8:00
Ale            
Dennis            
Jasmine                        
Jennifer                        
Joe                
Jun Wei                        
Mohammad                        
Nathan    
Sri                        
Stephen            
Subash            
Victoria            
Zayed        
Thursday
Tutor 8:00-
8:30
8:30-
9:00
9:00-
9:30
9:30-
10:00
10:00-
10:30
10:30-
11:00
11:00-
11:30
11:30-
12:00
12:00-
12:30
12:30-
1:00
1:00-
1:30
1:30-
2:00
Ale                        
Dennis                        
Jasmine            
Jennifer                  
Joe                        
Jun Wei                        
Mohammad    
Nathan                        
Sri                  
Stephen                    
Subash                
Victoria                        
Zayed                
Tutor 2:00-
2:30
2:30-
3:00
3:00-
3:30
3:30-
4:00
4:00-
4:30
4:30-
5:00
5:00-
5:30
5:30-
6:00
6:00-
6:30
6:30-
7:00
7:00-
7:30
7:30-
8:00
Ale                        
Dennis                  
Jasmine            
Jennifer                
Joe            
Jun Wei                        
Mohammad                        
Nathan            
Sri          
Stephen


Shocker Hall
D4 Study Room


Shocker Hall
D4 Study Room


Shocker Hall
D4 Study Room


Shocker Hall
D4 Study Room

           
Subash              
Victoria                        
Zayed                        
Friday
Tutor 8:00-
8:30
8:30-
9:00
9:00-
9:30
9:30-
10:00
10:00-
10:30
10:30-
11:00
11:00-
11:30
11:30-
12:00
12:00-
12:30
Ale                  
Dennis                  
Jasmine                  
Jennifer      
Joe          
Jun Wei                  
Mohammad  
Nathan                  
Sri                  
Stephen                  
Subash          
Victoria            
Zayed                  
Tutor 12:30-
1:00
1:00-
1:30
1:30-
2:00
2:00-
2:30
2:30-
3:00
3:00-
3:30
3:30-
4:00
4:00-
4:30
4:30-
5:00
Ale                  
Dennis          
Jasmine  
Jennifer              
Joe                  
Jun Wei                  
Mohammad              
Nathan                  
Sri                  
Stephen                  
Subash                  
Victoria        
Zayed      
Saturday
Tutor 10:00-
10:30
10:30-
11:00
11:00-
11:30
11:30-
12:00
12:00-
12:30
12:30-
1:00
1:00-
1:30
1:30-
2:00
2:00-
2:30
2:30-
3:00
Ale                    
Dennis          
Jasmine            
Jennifer                    
Joe        
Jun Wei                    
Mohammad
Nathan                    
Sri                    
Stephen                    
Subash                    
Victoria                    
Zayed                    

If you have questions about GEEKS, please contact Jason Bosch, Director of Student Engagement & Scholarships, at jason.bosch@wichita.edu or Jacob Mendez, Student Engagement Coordinator, at jacob.mendez@wichita.edu.